Estimation : 100 000 € / 150 000 €

Hannah Höch
”Modeschau”
1925/35
Collage on coloured primed paper, laid down by the artist on heavy paper and mounted on mount cardboard
Monogrammed lower left: H.H. On the mount cardboard below the image in pencil signed, inscribed, dated and titled: Höch Zeit unbestimmt. 25-1935 Modeschau. On the cardboard backing labels of the exhibitions New York 1997, London 1998 and Dusseldorf 2011/12 (see below)
10 7/8 × 9 in. (15 × 13 3/4 in.)

Hannah Höch. Fotomontagen und Gemälde. Bielefeld, Kunsthalle, 1973, cat. no. 17 / Hannah Höch. Das künstlerische Schaffen einer Malerin des Dada. Kyoto, Goethe-Institut and Nationalmuseum für Moderne Kunst, 1974, cat. no. 17 / Hannah Höch. Collagen, Gemälde, Aquarelle, Gouachen, Zeichnungen. Paris, A.R.C.2 Musée d’Art Moderne de la ville de Paris, and Berlin, Nationalgalerie, Staatliche Museen Preußischer Kulturbesitz, 1976, cat. no. 84, ill. p. 76 / Hannah Höch (Berlin Zachodni). Malarstwo, akwarele, gwasze, rysunki, collages. Łodz, 1976, cat. no. 43 / The Photomontages of Hannah Höch. Minneapolis, Walker Art Center; New York, The Museum of Modern Art; Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1996/97, cat. no. 56, ill. / Addressing the century – 100 years of art & fashion. London, Hayward Gallery, 1998, cat. no. 115, ill. / Hannah Höch. Madrid, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, 2004, no cat. no, ill. p. 157 / Hannah Höch – aller Anfang ist Dada!. Berlin, Berlinische Galerie and Basel, Museum Tinguely, 2007/08, without no., ill. S. 53 / Die andere Seite des Mondes. Künstlerinnen der Avantgarde. Dusseldorf, Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, and Humlebæk, Louisiana Museum of Art, 2011/12, without no., ill. p. 123 / Hannah Höch. London, Whitechapel Gallery, 2014, cat. no. 133, w. ill.

Eberhard Roters, Berlin / Private Collection, Berlin